?

Log in

Previous 10

Jan. 4th, 2017

ready

Holy hell guys

I'm here again. And it's almost been two years. Whoops.

Came here for the Arashi. Thought I wanted to watch some. So I found some, yay.

I wrote about my personal trainer school last time. I passed, and now I have a... hmm... how do I say it in English? Not a company, but... Still a company? But only I work in it? But well, not like I have customers, I just put the name up, haha. I'm still at retail. I'll have to get rid of it eventually.

But I'm actually getting there, since I'M AT A SCHOOL HOLYY SHIEEEEET. And I'M STUDYING JAPANESE LANGUAGE AND CULTURE FUCK YEAAAAAAH.

So. Fucking. HAPPY. I've been there since fall, and I'll be there until the beginning of June. And hopefully I'll figure out another place to study by then. Because studying is THE SHIT. Seriously. Anyone who hates studying, just work in retail for five years you'll love it after that.

Well that's that. Don't have much to tell. My classmates are the sickest people ever and I love every one of them, though I feel a bit like a big sister, since many of them are younger than I am 8D They sometimes call me "aneki" (not often though), apparently because I'm so tough or badass or something, don't know where that comes from. There are older ones too of course, but it's the minority. And there's only 17 of us so~~...

Nice to visit this page again.

Mar. 13th, 2015

ohnohand

So it's been over a year already?

Desided to check back in to this place as well. So much has changed. I have a hard time using this page :D Well, can't be helped, I guess.

So, a year, huh? Since last January, I moved again. We bought an apartment with my boyfriend last May. Well, to be honest, it's his, but I do help him pay the loan. I feel like I'm really lucky to have found him, I'm happy being with him. Our dream is to one day get a puppy. A corgi puppy. We love those things with their stubby legs :3

Also, this January, I finally started going to school. Well, not university or anything, but I'm going to be a personal trainer. Final exams are in the end of this month. Yaiks. I'm going to work hard for it. Hopefully :D My motivation comes and goes. But there's not that much to read and it really isn't THAT difficult... So I'm going to do my best!

I tried visiting the communitys that I used when I was more active here. I see they are slowly dying out. An end of an era, I guess? There used to be so much activity here. Of course, I mostly followed Arashi communitys. Are there any more fans out there? I wish there are. Maybe they moved to a different site, like Tumblr? I'm not a fan of Tumblr, mostly because so much stupid shit emerges from there ("feminists", I'm looking at you) and I REALLY don't know how to use that page :DD

Speaking of Arashi, I don't know how they are doing these days. I'm still a fan at heart, and I support them with all I have, but y'know, I just don't follow them that intensly anymore, more like, at all. I was thinking of cathing up with them, but I don't know where to start. Guess it's been almost three years since last time? Oh gosh. I'm sorry guys, I still love you! There was a new consert or something? Maybe I can find that somewhere. Aiba singing "Hello, Goodbye" in it, I think? I read that somewhere. I would be so happy ;__;

Maybe it's age that's getting to me? It's not like I think I'm old, actually I think I'm still youg (I'm turning 23 this year, FYI). Well, I don't think I'm too old to be a fangilr or anything. I read manga and watch anime, and I'm a total fangirl there. My newest addiction is Haikyuu!! (KageHina foreverrrr) and I still squeel like little girl when Zoro (from One Piece) does/says something cool. He's so HOTTT. ZoroSanji is HOTTT too. Since when did reading doujinshi become my new hobby....? Ahahhaha :DD There are many other moments as well, like, for some reason, I have been reading shoujo manga lately even though I usually don't read it (I don't like the sappy/overly sweet/so-romantic-I-will-puke stuff), but I have found some good ones, and there are totally moments that make my heart flutter. Like Akagami no Shirayuki-hime. So those make me feel like a fangirl too. Whats wrong with me?! I'm totally shipping some guys an so on. OMG. WHAT'S HAPPENING TO MEEE?

To another topic, I'm still in my shitty retail job. I still hate it, but I still can't quit since I need the money for my school dept and to pay the apartment. Fuck my life. I hope I can get some work as a PT after I finish that school (assuming I pass the final test, haha) so I can slowly separate myself from that place.

After writing all this I kinda want to watch some of Arashi's conserts. Well, my old hard drive crashed, so I don't have them anymore ;__;

Jan. 2nd, 2014

awsome

Gamesgamesgames and work -__-

Yeeeaaah, I've been really into games lately. I'm just buying EVERYTHING from Steam sales, even though I don't know if I'll ever play them :D I have like... over 70 games on Steam? Oh my.

Recently I started playing The Witcher. So far I'm liking it. I've had sex with every woman I come across. ....wait, that wasn't the goal? Ahem...
I also bought all the Bioshock games. I don't know much about shooters, and after I started playing - IT WAS SCARY AS HELL. So dark and so creepy things and everything. Iip. I will make it through it someday, I can't give up!

I LOVE the Assassins Creed games. Oh well, actually, I love Ezio very, very much. But Connor.... OH Connor how boring I find you. I just can't get myself to play the third AC game. I already have Black Flag waiting for me too ;___; But I will play AC3 one I get my new computer. It isn't JUST about me not liking Connor, you know... My computer just can't hadle that game. Playing on laptop is difficult, though so far I have been proud of my lappy :3 AC3 is the first game it couldn't play properly.

Also, I'm SO SICK OF MY WORK! I HATE it. I hate all the customers and I hate doing the same things over and over again every day. I don't understand how anyone can work in a grocery store their WHOLE LIFE, it's BORING AS HELL. My brains need action! I want to go to college already ;___; why do I suck so much I can't get in? I've been doing the same shitty work for THREE YEARS alredy. I can't get any money for my savings now that I live w/ my bf, even the money for the computer is hard to save. I'm just hoping the saving I have will be enough for some time (nope.), and that I'll be able to save again now that I had my raise (I get it because the three years mark).
Tags: ,

May. 28th, 2013

sakuraisho

Hello again.

I see I wrote about Portal last time. Well, I played it through, and I finished Portal 2 yesterday. Whoopsie. It's been a long time, I guess. I'm really starting to like games nowdays. Next I'll try to get through Assassin's Creed 2, I've played about half of it. Also I'm playing Skyrim. But since it takes so much time, I'm just going with the flow on that one, not really trying to beat it :D

I just notised that Sho is having a new drama. I'll definitely be watching that! I've kept rooting for all the boys, but I'm such a bad fangirl nowdays ;_____; I miss it all so much, but sometimes I feel like I don't have as much time as I used to have, even though that's not entirely true. I'm just spending a lot of time actually doing something, and then, there's Reddit :D But, I've tried to keep up with everything that Arashi has been doing: I have Twitter account (the same username, BTW) and I do come here sometimes, just to read about stuff, even though I'm not as active as I used to be.

I also just noticed that there has been some changes in here :D How slow am I really? This entry page looks different.

Yeaah, so, yeah. See ya.
Tags: ,

Jul. 31st, 2012

ready

Play Portal, he said. It will be fun, he said...

Hmm, nice to be here :D It seems like the last entry I was going to write is four months old, but I never posted it. Heehee ^^; Well, now I'll post something, that happened to me only this morning.

I moved in with my boyfriend two weeks ago, and now I'm on the second week of my two week holiday. I've spent my days alone at home, and since there isn't much to do, it's been pretty boring. My boyfriend is a gamer. So he said he'll introduce me to a game I had never heard of before: Portal. I know, it's not even new, there's even Portal 2, but well, I'm no gamer. At all. I have played Sims. Yay. And some games for PS, but still, I'm no gamer.

He told me it was a puzzle game, which sounded nice, since I'm no good at playing any war games or scary games. So he showed it to me, played some test rooms through for me to show how it works (pretty many actually) and then was like "Now you can play this whenever you like".

So, today I decided to go for it. It didn't seem scary at all, and I even solved some stages while he was playing and doing it all wrong, so I thought I might have a chance.

When I started the game, it turns out he played all the easy stages: the new test room had these robots with lasers and guns, and they'll shoot you if they can. That was still pretty much no problem, I just made portals here and there and passed them. Got shot once though, I didn't die. Everything was going fine, until...

There was "Help" written on the floor with some red stuff, my guess is BLOOOOOD (nah, mayde it was just a red pen...) My first reaction: FUCK. Then I found cubes stuck between walls. I removed them, and behind I found an entrance to a room. And the room looked like this

cakeroom

And that is when I stopped playing.

I know, I'm such a looser xD Got scared from that. I'll just gather my courage and try again. Some day.
Tags: ,

Feb. 14th, 2012

ready

Meringues

Haaa, I'm back! Kinda.
I haven't been really active lately, even though at one point I really tried my best. But lately I haven't been doing anything. Really. I go to work. and I come home, an just lie on the sofa. Or than I play something on the computer. Or read, but that's not much.
I've been feeling down, I'm stressed and I have a headache that won't go away. I'd like to go somewhere, it might cheer me up a bit :D

Umm umm, well, at the moment I'm kinda hyped about making meringues. Yeah, meringues. So lame :D But still. I made lots of them last night, and on Sunday. The reason I made them was my mom had a birthday yesterday so I made some for her, and then I thought that I'd make some and bring them to work today (since it's Valentines day, and in Finland it's a day when people remember their friends. I'm not so keen about the lovers day idea). I also made some for the alcohol store workers, since we are kind of neighbors :D There are only three people working there, and Mervi was there today. She's a funny auntie :D When I gave her the meringues, she was so, so happy and hugged me xD She promised me that she'd keep an eye on Auli, the other "auntie" working there, so she would leave some for Riku, who is this about 25 year old guy, since he is coming to work tomorrow instead of today.

My brother is still sleeping, though I woke him up once already. I woke at 8:30, even though I went to sleep like 3 am. Haha :D Well, I'm pretty tired right now. I have been watching television. Maybe next I'll watch some Naruto- episodes. I'm trying to save my One Piece eps, because I like to watch many eps in a row,. And I can only get one episode in a week ;__; Well, that can't be helped.

Now off to watch some Naruto!

Sep. 14th, 2011

paint

Haha, funny story.

I just realized I can't remember where I can change that Ultra Special Blah Blah of mine (on your left on the screen you are looking at) xDD It has been there the whole two years I have been an LJ member xDD Waaaa, I really want to change it!
sakuraisho

Uwaah.

I'm going to get a new car in October. It's a long story, WHY I'm getting it, since I have a pretty good car already. But anyways this is the story I want to tell: today the carseller-uncle called, and told that their systems fail and the same car, that he sold to us, has bees sold many times, so the receving of the car is moved. I was supposed to get it THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (which is Friday the 16th), and it has been moved a MONTH. Yay, thanks, seller-uncle. The reason the same car was sold is that we're buying a brand new car, not used, and there was one car in Finland that was in the color I wanted (which would be green, check this out xDD). So, when people who wanted the car in that color, bought it, the seller would look into his/her coputer and say: "there's one car in the country with that colour, well sell it to you and you'll get it in two weeks". Then the computer didn't update that it was sold, and the next person would buy it, and then the next... And well, you get the point. So now we'll have to wait for an ordered car, damn it! And I already tried to drive my tank empy in my old car. Now I'll have to fill it again... ;___;

Jun. 2nd, 2011

sakumiya

I've watched too much One Piece (this has nearly no connection to this post)

I feel so bad since I haven't posted anything in ages XD Well, it's been a busy spring anyway. Moving and stuff.

In two days, I'll be graduating from senior high school! Yay! I'll get to wear my white hat on May Day every year! ...like I'll ever wear it :D
I have to wake up like six in the morning if I want to be redy without being in a hurry. I have to go to a hairdresser at eight and after that I don't really have time to do my make up, so I'll have to do it before the har-thingy. Uwaa.... I'm going to bed early tomorrow xD

It's been quite hot for a copule days. Yesterday it was 28 degrees, and our thermometer is in the shadow D: I tried to cath some rays, but after four or five hours I had to give up. It was too hot. In our previous home I could be outside the whole day because the sun shined to the garden from 8 in the morning to 6 in the evening, after that it was too cool anyways. But here I can start on the noon, witch is annoying 'cause it is the hottest time of the day. I can't take it xD It's too hot XDDD

I have watched all the subbed One Piece episodes there are at the moment (498), and soon I'll be finished with my books I borrowed from the library. Mabe I'll start to donwload the Shukudai-kun epidosed I'm still missing :D There aren't many anymore, so with our new, much faster internet connection it shouldn't take long :3 mwahaha.

Well, I'll start enjoying my last book. There isn't much left in it to read, I'm almost finished.

Mar. 12th, 2011

ohnohand

Sigh of relief

This morning my uncle called us to tell that Tero is fine. The bad news were that some of Teros friends were in Tokyo and he hasn't heard from them. Some of them are Finnish, some Japanese. I'm just hoping they're all fine...

I haven't heard from Inoue family, I was thinking of sending them an e-mail asking if they and their relatives were all fine. I think they will be, but I don't know where they have relatives... Also this morning I started to think were Asako lived, and realized that I don't know. Also I wondered were Vuokko's children lived, and I don't know that either. I'm just hoping for the best.

I've been really tired lately and I don't have any motivation to read for my exams. With isn't good, I'm supposed to read about 200 pages of psychology till Wednesday and two and a half books of religion. Not going too well, I would say. I also have to do well in my Finnish exam since the first part was kind of weak from me. I could have done better. Well, I guess it wasn't bad when you think about my situation.

But I guess I will go back to my psychology book, that I haven't missed that much.

Previous 10